Home  /  Services  /  E-Commerce Accounting

Your Payout Is Not
Your Revenue.

It arrives net of platform fees, refunds, chargebacks and reserve, for a period that rarely matches your month. We break every settlement back into its parts, so your margin is a number you can trust.

One Settlement, Two MonthsIllustrative Amazon Cycle
MarchApril
Settlement 1: Mar 3–17
Settlement 2: Mar 17–31
Settlement 3: Mar 31–Apr 14
Payout for Settlement 2 lands April 2March sales, April deposit

The Problem

Why General Bookkeepers Get This Wrong

A settlement is not a sale. It is a batch, covering a period that does not line up with your month, containing gross sales, platform fees, refunds, chargebacks, reserve movements and sales tax collected — all netted into one figure. Recording that figure as revenue is fast, defensible-looking, and wrong.

Platform Fees Disappear

Deducted before the money reaches you, so they never look like a cost. Your largest expense line does not exist in the accounts.

Refunds Are Invisible

Netted out of the payout rather than recorded against the original sale. A product returning at 22% looks identical to one returning at 2%.

Reserve Is Off the Books

Money you have earned that the platform is holding. It is an asset you own. Ignored, your cash position is understated.

Sales Tax Becomes Income

Collected inside the same deposit. It is money held for a tax authority, not earnings. Booked as revenue, it overstates profit.

Pick Your Channels

What Each Platform Nets Out of Your Money

Select every channel you sell on. The add-on price updates with the count — nothing is submitted.

Shopify PaymentsProcessing fees, refunds, chargebacks and any reserve, netted out of each payout.
AmazonReferral and fulfillment fees, refunds, promotions, reimbursements and reserve, netted into each settlement period.
StripeProcessing fees, refunds and disputes, netted out of each payout.
PayPalTransaction fees, refunds, holds and currency conversion, inside a balance you transfer out when you choose.
WalmartReferral fees, refunds and adjustments, netted into each settlement.
EtsyTransaction, processing, listing and advertising fees, netted out before each deposit.
$400
a month for the e-commerce add-on, on top of your bookkeeping tier
Channels Selected2
One Channel$200
Two to Three Channels$400
Four or More$650

See How Your Payouts Are Booked
0Platforms We ReconcileShopify, Amazon, Stripe, PayPal, Walmart and Etsy, settlement by settlement — plus TikTok Shop.
0Days in a Standard Amazon SettlementWhich rarely lines up with your month, so each one has to be split into the right period.
$0One-Time A2X SetupMapped to your chart of accounts, then reviewed every period rather than trusted blindly.

What You Get

Settlement-Level Accounting

Settlement Reconciliation →

  • Shopify Payments, decomposed by payout
  • Amazon settlements, split across month-end
  • Stripe, PayPal, Walmart, Etsy and TikTok Shop
  • Tied back to platform reports, not approximated

A2X Management

  • Setup and account mapping
  • Ongoing management as you add channels
  • Journal review each period
  • A2X output reconciled to the ledger

Inventory and COGS →

  • Inventory held on the balance sheet, not expensed on purchase
  • COGS recognized at the point of sale
  • Landed cost — product, freight, duty, handling
  • Gross margin by SKU and by channel

Sales Tax Thresholds

  • Registration thresholds monitored by jurisdiction
  • Collected tax recorded as a liability, correctly
  • Data prepared for filing by your accountant or platform
  • Historical sales by jurisdiction compiled during cleanup, for your accountant to assess

Who It Suits

Built for Multi-Channel Sellers

Shopify and Amazon Together

Where the settlement problem is at its worst, and where the gap between real and reported margin is usually widest.

Brands Holding Inventory

Physical products, landed cost and returns — the three things that most often turn a healthy-looking P&L into a wrong one.

Sellers Adding a Channel

The moment a second or third channel goes live is the moment a general bookkeeping setup stops coping.

Sales Tax

What We Do, and Where We Stop

We record collected sales tax as the liability it is, monitor registration thresholds by jurisdiction for $150 a month, and prepare the data your accountant or your platform’s tax service needs to file.

We do not advise whether you should register, calculate what you owe, or file returns. That is tax advice, and it belongs with your accountant. We tell you plainly when a threshold is getting close, and hand over clean numbers.

Pricing

Added to Any Monthly Tier

One Sales Channel$200 a month
Two to Three Channels$400 a month
Four or More Channels$650 a month

On top of the monthly bookkeeping tier, which is set by transaction volume.

A2X Setup$350 one-time
Sales Tax Threshold Monitoring$150 a month
Inventory and COGS$250 a month

Historical settlements are rebuilt as part of a cleanup project, quoted fixed-price.

Questions

E-Commerce Accounting, Specifically

Do I Need A2X?

For Shopify or Amazon at any real volume in QuickBooks Online or Xero, yes — or an equivalent. Manually decomposing settlements is possible, but it is slow and it breaks the moment volume rises. We set it up and manage it as part of the service.

We Run NetSuite. Does This Still Apply?

Yes. The tooling differs — some ERPs take summary journals, others need the settlement broken out through a clearing account directly — but the discipline is identical and the clearing account still has to return to zero. See Systems We Work In.

How Do You Handle Refunds Issued in a Later Month?

Against the original sale, with the timing difference recorded properly. That keeps your refund rate visible and your revenue in the right period.

Can You Fix Historical Settlements?

Yes, as a cleanup project. We rebuild prior periods from platform reports so your comparatives mean something. It is quoted fixed-price from the diagnostic.

Do You File Sales Tax Returns?

No. We monitor thresholds and prepare the data. Filing is done by your accountant or through your platform’s tax service.

What Does the E-Commerce Work Cost?

It is an add-on to the monthly bookkeeping tier: $200 for one channel, $400 for two to three, $650 for four or more. A2X setup is $350 one-time and threshold monitoring is $150 a month.

Start With the Diagnostic

Read-only access, 48 hours, a written report. No charge and no obligation.

Request Your Free Diagnostic